MARY J. BLIGE NABS OSCAR NOMINATION! ‘GET OUT’ UP FOR BEST PICTURE; OCTAVIA

*Mary J. Blige received an Oscar nomination this morning for her performance in the Netflix original film “Mudbound.”

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards were announced Tuesday from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif.

Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”) picked up her third career Oscar nod and will face Blige in the supporting actress category.

Best actor nominees include “Get Out” star Daniel Kaluuya and “Roman J. Israel, Esq.’s” Denzel Washington.

“Get Out” writer/director Jordan Peele earned two nominations – for original screenplay and achievement in directing, while the film itself is among the nine nominees for best picture.

“The Shape of Water” leads all nominees with 13 nods.

Academy President John Bailey was joined by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis to reveal the nominees in 24 categories.

The Academy Awards — hosted by Jimmy Kimmel for the second time — will air live on ABC on March 4.

View the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees below:

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your NameDarkest HourDunkirkGet OutLady BirdPhanton ThreadThe PostThe Shape of WaterThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan“Get Out,” Jordan Peele“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby”“The Breadwinner”“Coco”“Ferdinand”“Loving Vincent”

Animated Short:

“DeKalb Elementary”“The Eleven O’Clock”“My Nephew Emmett”“The Silent Child”“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani“Get Out,” Jordan Peele“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”“Faces Places”“Icarus”“Last Men in Aleppo”“Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie”“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”“Heroin(e)”“Knife Skills”“Traffic Stop”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Dear Basketball”“Garden Party”“Lou”“Negative Space”“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)“The Insult” (Lebanon)“Loveless” (Russia)“On Body and Soul (Hungary)“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast”“Blade Runner 2049″“Darkest Hour”“Dunkirk”“The Shape of Water”

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour”“Victoria and Abdul”“Wonder”

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast”“Darkest Hour“Phantom Thread”“The Shape of Water”“Victoria and Abdul”

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049”“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2“Kong: Skull Island”“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Comments

Adrian Long

Adrian Long

Want to know more about Adrian Long? Get their official bio, social pages & articles on 98.5 WYLD! Read more

title

Content Goes Here

This ad will close in X seconds.